CBSE Affiliation No. 1030239
Let Every Bud Bloom
Sports

October 11, 2018 : SGFI Tennis Tournament

Titiksha Khandelwal of Class VIII A Won SGFI States in Tennis and has been selected in SGFI Tennis National Team .

   

 


October 11, 2018 : SGFI Basketball U-14 division tournament

SGFI Basketball U-14 division tournament was held in D.P.S. Indore on 06.10.2018. Indore division won gold medal (Boys and Girls both). Five Shishyans were members of the Indore team:

Name of the Students Class & Sec.
Gunvi Agrawal (Captain) VII B
Siddhi Malu VII B
Diya Baheti VII F
Anushka Pursnani VII C
Aayush Pursnani VIII A

 


October 11, 2018 : CBSE West Zone Badminton Championship

U-14 Girls Badminton Team of the school won a Bronze medal in CBSE West Zone Badminton Championship. The team members were :

Name of the Students Class & Sec.
Naudita Gupta VI B
Riya Seth VII D
Pearl Gour VII C
Rishika Jain VII D

 


October 11, 2018 : Shishyans selected in the SGFI U-17 boys Cricket MP State Team

Following Shishyans got selected in the SGFI U-19 Cricket MP State team :

Name of the Students Class & Sec.
Arsh Mehta X D
Parv Jain X D
Swastik Gupta X D

 


October 08, 2018 : Shishyans selected in the SGFI U-19 Cricket MP State team

Following Shishyans got selected in the SGFI U-19 Cricket MP State team :

Name of the Students Class & Sec.
Ronit Wadhwani XI A
Harsh Khurana (as Vice Captain) X F

 


October 08, 2018 : CBSE West Zone Chess Tournament

Venue : G D Goenka School, Gwalior

Date : 03.10.18 to 05.10.18

Name of Coach : Mr. Sanjay Kushwaha

Results

U-14 Girls Team – 1 st Position
Name of the Students Class & Sec.
Varshita Jain VIII D
Nishka Kankaria VII B
Aasyaa Bose Zamindar V E
Anushka Agrawal VI A

 

U-14 Boys Team – 4 th Position
Name of the Students Class & Sec.
Krish Shah VII B
Yug Kataria VIII A
Sujay Jain V F
Harsh Punglia VI F

 

U – 17 Boys – 3 rd Position
Name of the Students Class & Sec.
Manas Jati XI D
Sushrut Shah XI D
Darsh Kansal IX E
Dhruv Tandon IX B

 


October 05, 2018 : Shishukunj Wins the overall Girls Championship

The Shishukunj International School won the overall girls championship at the CBSE Table Tennis Championship Cluster XII (2018-19).

The school bagged the bronze medal in the U-14 girls category in which the following students participated:

  • Niva Patodi
  • Kankshi Agrawal
  • Khayal Garg
  • Nandisha Mundra

The U-17 girls bagged the silver medal :

  • Janvi Nadkar
  • Viva Vaidya

In the U-19 girl category the school bagged a bronze medal :

  • Ishita Gupta
  • Sanika Ghodhke
  • Priyal Jhulania
  • Aishvee Jain

Two students won the individual medal in the U-17 and U-19 girls category are :

  • Ishita Gupta- silver medal in the U-19 girls category
  • Janvi Nadkar - bronze medal in the U-17 girls category

The school will now participatein the Inter West zone CBSE cluster nationals competition to be held at Noida from 20-24 November 2018. The students selected for the nationals are :

Team events -:
U-17 Girls team

  • Janvi Nadkar
  • Viva Vaidya

Individual event -:

  • Ishita gupta - U-19 girls

Niva Patodi received the Table Tennis runner up trophy in the Open State Table Tennis Championship from the Sports Minister of Madhya Pradesh Mrs. Yashodhara Raje Scindia.


September 15, 2018 : CBSE WEST ZONE TAEKWONDO TOURNAMENT

Venue : IES Public School, Bhopal

Name of the Students Class & Sec. Result
Heeba Khan 6 A Bronze Medal
Soumya Tiwari 10 B Bronze Medal
   
Heeba Khan (Bronze Medal) Soumya Tiwari (Bronze Medal)

 


September 18, 2018 : DISTRICT U-17 GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Venue : DPS, Indore

Name of the Students Class & Sec. Result
Manvi Agrawal 9 B Gold Medal & Selected for MP State Team
Dhwani Sureka 10 B Gold Medal & Selected for MP State Team

 


September 18,2018 : Paridhi Choudhary Wins State Badminton Championship

Heartiest Congratulations to Paridhi Choudhary of Class VI F for winning the Main State Badminton Championship tournament in singles ( under 13 age group ) organised by MP badminton association at Gwalior in September 2018.

She is also winner in under 15 doubles and semifinalist in under 15 singles.

Well done Paridhi.


August 29,2018 : Ojas Sports Awards

On 29 August, 2018, which is celebrated as the National Sports Day, the award ceremony - Ojas Sports for the Session 2018-19 was held to felicitate the budding sportspersons of Shishukunj. The ceremony began with a short address by Mrs. Vasundhara Ohri, the Vice Principal (Operations) who welcomed the Directors of the school and thanked them for gracing the occasion. Addressing the students, she spoke of the need to maintain a balance between academics and sports, as both are equally important in their own way.

After a detailed description of the school’s very own swimming prodigy Advait Page’s numerous achievements, the star was awarded a memento by the Director and the Principal of the school. About 200 students, each hailing from different sports, proudly marched on staged and received a book, a medal and a certificate for their achievements. Their hearts swelled with pride as their photographs and achievements were flashed on the screen on the stage.

     

After the students were awarded, the Principal, Mrs. Singh spoke of the importance of sports and how it helps students in grooming them into responsible individuals. She stated that for sportspersons - hard work, focus, persistence and team work become a part of their lives. She motivated Shishyans to work harder so that in the following year, they too could share the stage with their classmates.

The award ceremony went a long way in not only felicitating the sports achievers of the academic session 2017-18, but it also served as a motivation to the students in the audience. The ceremony came to an end with the singing of the national anthem.


August 05, 2018 : Chitransh Agrawal excels in Shooting

Chitransh Agrawal, Class VII G participated in XXI M.P. State Shooting Championship Competition under 10M Peep Singh Air Rifle(NR) Youth Men category held at Emerald Heights International School, on 05 August 2018.. He has qualified for Pre-National Shooting Championship Competition.

Well Done, Chitransh. We wish you all the best for your future endeavours.


July 2018 : S.G.F.I Inter School Badminton Tournament

  • Date : July 2018
  • Game : Badminton
      • U-14 Girls Team Position :- Runner Up
      Sr. No. Name of Student(s) Class & Sec.
      1 Paridhi Chaudhari VI F
      2 Naudita Gupta VI B
      3 Riya Sheth VII D
      4 Rishika Jain VII D
      5 Pearl Gaur VII D
      • U-17 Boys Team Position :- Winner
      Sr. No. Name of Student(s) Class & Sec.
      1 Aoj Pandey XI B
      2 Harsh Bokadia X F
      3 Vatsal Nayak X D
      4 Saksham Dhawan X G
      5 Dhanesh Dubey IX E
      • S.G.F.I Indore District Team Selected Student
      Sr. No. Name of Student(s) Class & Sec.
      1 Aoj Pandey XI B
      2 Harsh Bokadia X F
      3 Vatsal Nayak X D
      4 Bhavya Modi VIII a
      5 Naudita Gupta VI B
      6 Riya Sheth VII D

      Inter School Squash Tournament

      • Date : 5 July To 7 July 2018
      • Game : Squash
      • Venue : The Emerald Heights International School
      Name of Student(s) Class & Sec. Category Result
      Tejasva Vaidya VIII G U 14 Boys Winner
      Saumya Shah VIII D U 14 Boys Winner
      Vihaan Parakh VIII E U 14 Boys Winner
      Parth Khandelwal VII A U 14 Boys Winner
      Tejas Khare VII A U 14 Boys Winner

      Inter School Squash Tournament

      • Date : 5 July To 7 July 2018
      • Game : Squash
      • Venue : The Emerald Heights International School
      Name of Student(s) Class & Sec. Category Result
      Shlok Patel IX D U 17 Boys Silver Medal
      Saiyam Jain IX C U 17 Boys Silver Medal
      Shubranshu Kodani IX C U 17 Boys Silver Medal
      Pradhyumn Vyas IX G U 17 Boys Silver Medal

      SGFI District Trials U14 Girls & U17 Boys - 2018

      • Date : 5 July To 7 July 2018
      • Game : Squash
      • Venue : The Emerald Heights International School
      Name of Student(s) Class & Sec. Category Result
      Veda Khandelwal VI G U 14 Girls Selected For District
      Chehek Agrawal VIII C U 14 Girls Selected For District
      Shlok Patel IX D U 17 Boys Selected For District

      Best wishes to Advait Page and Darsh Kansal

      The Shishukunj family extends its best wishes to Advait Page as he proceeds to Bangalore to attend the month National long camp to prepare for the Asian Games and to Darsh Kansal for participating in the Sub Junior U-15 National Chess Championship being held in Kolkata.

      May both excel in their respective sports and bring glory to the nation.


      Advait Excels once Again!

      In the 45 th Junior National Aquatic Championship in Pune in June 2018, Advait Page won a Gold Medal in the 400 mts free style. He clocked 4:02.09 seconds breaking the 09 year old record of Gagan A.P. which stood at 4:06.20

      Heartiest Congratulations !


      Advait Page creates waves in Singapore

      Advait Page created big waves in the Singapore National Swimming Championship.

      He won a Gold Medal in the 1500 m freestyle by clocking 15:25.98 . In the 800 mts free style he grabbed the second spot by clocking 8:10.22.

                         

      With this performance , he has surpassed the qualifying time for the Asian games which is 15:33.21.

      This is India's best performance in 1500 m freestyle.

      The Shishukunj family salutes his spirit and wishes him all the very best for his future performances.


      45TH M.P.STATE SUB JUNIOR BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP - 2018

      • Date : 04 to 09 June 2018
      • Category : U-16 Girls and Boys
      • Venue : Bhopal
      Name of Student(s) Class & Sec. Result
      Anushka Pursnani VII Gold Medal
      Siddhi Malu VII B Gold Medal
      Gunvi Agrawal VII B Gold Medal
      Diya Baheti VII F Gold Medal

      69TH STATE BOYS AND GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP-2018

      • Date : 16 to 22 April 2018
      • Category : U-16 Girls and Boys
      • Venue : Vidisha
      Name of Student(s) Class & Sec. Result
      Dhawani Surekha X B Gold Medal
      Manwi Agrawal IX B Gold Medal

      SUB JUNIOR M.P STATE SELECTION CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP-2018

      • Date : 16 to 18 April 2018
      • Category : U-15 Girls and Boys
      • Venue : The Emerald Heights International School, Indore
      Name of Student(s) Class & Sec. Result
      Varshita Jain VIII D 2nd Position
      Selected in MP Team for Sub Junior Chess Nationals
      Darsh Kansal IX E 2nd Position
      Selected in MP Team for Sub Junior Chess Nationals

      M.P STATE SELECTION CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP - 2018

      • Date : 21 to 23 April 2018
      • Category : U-13 Girls
      • Venue : Satpuda Valley School, Betul
      Name of Student(s) Class & Sec. Result
      Varshita Jain VIII D Winner
      Selected for Nationals

      APSC INDORE OPEN SQUASH TOURNAMENT - 2018

      • Date : 16 to 18 April 2018
      • Category : U-11 Girls
      • Venue : Abhay Prashal Club
      Name of Student(s) Class & Sec. Result
      Veda Khandelwal VI G Winner

      Shishyan selected for the Pre National Cricket Coaching Camp. - 2018

      Heartiest congratulations to Rudraksh Jha of Class VIII C for being selected for the National Coaching Camp to be held at Vidisha from 16-19 January 2018.

      We wish him all the best for his future tournaments.


      SAHODAYA Table Tennis Tournment

      U-14 boys team won Bronze Medal in Sahodaya Table Tennis tournament held at Advanced Academy

      • 1. NABH PATODI - VIII
      • 2. AVANISH AGRAWAL - VIII
      • 3. SAMEER CHOPRA - VII
      • 4. SAHARSH BAWEJA - VI

       

      U-19 girls team won Gold Medal in Sahodaya Table Tennis tournament held at Advanced Academy

      • 1. ISHITA GUPTA - X A
      • 2. VASUDHA GUPTA - X A
      • 3. JANVI NADKAR - VII A
      • 4. TANVI SHAH - X B

      CBSE cluster Basketball Tournament

      U-17 girls won Silver Medal in CBSE cluster Basketball Tournament held at Gurukul School, Dhamnod

      • HARSHITA CHITLANGIA - XI A
      • SURBHI MALU - X C
      • RITU KATARIA - X C
      • DHWANI SUREKA - IX E
      • TAMANNA NAIN - IX F
      • GARGI MAHESHWARE - IX G
      • SIDDHI MALU - VI B
      • CHHAVI GUPTA - X E
      • MANVI AGRAWAL - VIII D
      • NANDINI DEODIA - IX C
      • GUNVI AGRAWAL - VI B
      • SANIYA WADHWANI - VIII G

       


      September 10, 2017:- Advait Page wins International Medals

      Star swimmer Advait Page did India proud by his stunning performance at the Asian Age Group Aquatic Championship being held at Tashkent, Uzbekistan. Competing against swimmers from 46 countries, Advait broke several records and emerged a winner.

      His tally of medals is as follows:

      • Gold Medal in 1500 mts Free Style
      • Silver Medal in 800 mts Free Style
      • Bronze Medal in 400 mts Individual Medley

      Heartiest Congratulations Advait. Every member of the Shishukunj family salutes your spirit.

       


      July 07, 2017:- Achievements of Advait Page in Swimming

      The details of Advait's performance at recently concluded 44th Junior National Aquatic Championship organized at Pune from July 3rd to 6th 2017.

      S.No. Event Time Medal FINA Points
      1. 1500 m Freestyle
      16:06.43
      (New National Record)
      Gold Medal 732
      2. 800 m Freestyle 8:25.35 Gold Medal 716
      3. 400 m Individual Medley
      4:41.37
      (New National Record)
      Gold Medal 650
      4. 200 m Backstroke 2:09.29 Silver Medal 648
      5. 200 m Individual Medley 2:14.89 4th Position 603

      Overall with 3 Gold Medals, 1 Silver Medal and 2 National Records Advait has performed at top of the group at Junior National. It is the result of year round training which our Coach Shri Abhilash M.T. has imparted to these swimmers that they are now producing medal winning and record breaking performances so consistently at the National level.

            

      With this impressive performance Advait is selected for the India Under 17 Team which is going to participate in Asian Age Group Swimming Championship to be held at Tashkent from September 9th to 16th, 2017.

      We are proud that our swimmer Advait has now made his rightful place in elite swimmers of country.

      This has been the result of his consistent hard work and dedication under the able guidance of his coach Mr. T Abhilash.

      The Shishukunj family salutes his spirit and rejoices in his spectacular achievements.

        


      June 18, 2017:- Achievements in Basketball

      In the 30th Youth Basketball State Championship organized by National Basketball Academy, Indore, the winning team included Shishyans Surbhi Malu, Dhwani Sureka and Siddhi Malu. Surbhi Malu (Class X) also won the Best Player Award.


      June 20, 2017:- MP State Swimming Championship

      Shishyans ruled the medal tally in the recently held MP State Swimming Championship.

      Name of Student Award
       Advait Page  5 Gold & 2 Gold in relay
       Sheel Kataria  5 Gold Individual & 2 in relay
       Maria Malik  5 Gold Individual & 1 in relay
       Kanya Nayyar  5 Gold Individual
       Simran Dewani  5 Silver Individual , 1 Gold in relay
       Paritosh Taose  4 Bronze Individual
       Shivi Sethi  1 Gold, 1 Bronze Individual, 1 Bronze in relay
      Ayushman Singh 1 Silver Individual
      Daksh Agrawal 3 Bronze Individual
      Rudraraj Singh 1 Silver in relay

       


       

      February 18, 2017:- Achievements of Shrishti Gupta in Badminton

      Shrishti Gupta, VII D participated in the selection trials held at Bhaskar Babu Lining Badminton academy, Hyderabad. She was selected and has now joined the advanced badminton training under the guidance of Shri Baskar Babu.

      Shrishti Gupta also represented the MP team for the SGFI National Badminton tournament for the Girls Under-14 category held at Nasik during 14 Feb. – 17 Feb 2017.

        


      January 29, 2017:- Inter House Football tournament

      Inter House Football for Level I was organized on 28 January 2017. The results are as follows:

      Level I ( Classes VI and VII ) : 1st – Kurien House, 2nd - Narayanmurthy House, 3rd – Kalam House and 4th – Dhyanchand House.

       

       


      January 25, 2017:- Inter house Cricket tournament

      The Inter house Cricket tournament was organized for Level I and Level II, in the month of January 2017, the results are as follows :

      Level I : 1st – Dhyanchand House, 2nd – Kalam House, 3rd – Kurien House and 4th – Narayanmurthy House.

      Level II : 1st – Narayanmurthy House, 2nd – Kalam House, 3rd – Kurien House and 4th – Dhyanchand House.

       

       


      January  25, 2017:- Inter school competition organized by Shri Guru Harikishan Public School

      Janvi Nadkar of Class VI A, won the under 15 girls category at the Inter school competition organized by Shri Guru Harikishan Public School, Indore from 20 – 24 January 2017. She was also awarded with cash prize for her brilliant performance at this tournament.

       

       


      January  19, 2017:- Under 15 Boys Cricket tournament organized by The Delhi Public school

      The under 15 Boys Cricket team reached the quarter Finals at the tournament organized by The Delhi Public school , Indore from 14 to 19 January 2017.  Abhas Agarwal IX D, was awarded the Man of the Match prize for his brilliant batting performance.

       


      January  19, 2017:- Shri Atalbihari Bajpai Sports festival , organized by MP govt. at Ujjain

      Prachiti Suri VIII A and Manvi Agarwal VII D , represented the Indore Division Girls Basketball team, which became the champions at Shri Atalbihari Bajpai Sports festival, organized by MP govt. at Ujjain, from 15 - 18 January, 2017.


      January 03, 2017:- CBSE National Skating tournament

      Sujata Porwal XI G , participated at the CBSE National Skating tournament , hosted by The D.A.V International School , Amritsar – 30 Dec. 2016 to 02 Jan 2017.

       

        

 back to top